Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+7 votes
1.6k views
in Q2A Core by

Hello everyone,

I updated the Most Active Users Widget, and included most of your suggestions.

Main Changelog from v1.1 to v1.2:

- added language file
- added option to display activity points (+ total points) behind username
- added developer credit
- added some new CSS
- cleaned the code

Download: https://github.com/echteinfachtv/q2a-most-active-users

All the best,
Kai

- - - - -

Most Active Users Widget (per time interval) v1.2

Description

This plugin for Question2Answer displays the most active users of the current week or the current month in a widget.

Features

  • considers question/answer/comment posted as +1 activity point
  • needs plugin "Event Logger" enabled, check Admin > Plugins >Event Logger >options (tick "Log events to qa_eventlog database table")

Installation

  1. Install Question2Answer
  2. Get the source code for this plugin from _github, download directly from the project page and click Download
  3. Extract the files to a subfolder such as most-active-users-widget inside the qa-plugins folder of your Q2A installation.
  4. Change language strings in qa-most-active-users-lang.php
  5. Change settings (week or month display, number of users etc.) in qa-most-active-users.php
  6. Navigate to your site, go to Admin -> Plugins on your q2a install.
  7. Set up the event logger plugin to Log events to qa_eventlog database table.
  8. Then go to Admin >Layout >Available widgets, and add the widget "Most active users per week/month" where you want it to appear

Disclaimer

This is beta code. It is probably okay for production environments, but may not work exactly as expected. You bear the risk. Refunds will not be given!

This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful, but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. See the GNU General Public License for more details.

Copyright

All code herein is OpenSource. Feel free to build upon it and share with the world.

About q2a

Question2Answer is a free and open source platform for Q&A sites. For more information, visit: www.question2answer.org

Final Note

If you use the plugin: + Consider joining the Question2Answer-Forum, answer some questions or write your own plugin! + You can use the code of this plugin to learn more about q2a-plugins. It is commented code. + Thanks!

 

by
You keep q2a alive. Nice work!
by
Thank you nice plugin. Since user information on event table is not deleted even if user is deleted, it is thought that deleted user is displayed. Should qa-users be JOIN(ed) at query?
by
I also noticed the same issue. Deleted users get displayed! also I had a case where a user changed her ID( name)  in her account and both of her old ID and the new ones got displayed as active users.
by
Forgot to mention that it will not display the active users' score next to them despite activating it ( giving value true to it at that php file).
Thank you though
by
Thanks for your feedback. Currently I do not have the time to update the plugin. Maybe somebody else can do it.

3 Answers

0 votes
by
considering this feature you mentioned above (considers question/answer/comment posted as +1 activity point),

the most active user of the week is not necessarily the user of the week with most collected scores, right?
by
edited by
correct. userpoints is not the same as activity points.

"activity points" are calculated by the plugin by the number of certain events. "userpoints" are calculated by q2a, see admin settings.
+1 vote
by
Where to set the widget to show top users only for the week? I have uploaded the plugin but there is no such place.

Secondly, how to hide points next to users name. As those are not the points what a user actually have so there would be chances that user might get confused.
0 votes
by

 

why not working ?

...