Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
183 views
in Q2A Core by
Why can users select their own answer as the best? How do we disable this?

2 Answers

–3 votes
by
I think choosing  your answer as best is fine, but getting same score would not be a good idea. So I like users be able to pick their own answer as best but not to get that much of score as some strange's answer picked the best
by
I don't think it is a good idea, that's why I'm asking if I can disable this functionality...
+2 votes
by
One option is: In advanced theme you can check if question belongs to user, then remove the "best answer button" by CSS.

But you are right, there should be an option in admin panel!
...