Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+5 votes
1.7k views
in Q2A Core by
How do you setup so a user recieves an email when questions are posted with tags that they have favorited? Is this part of the basic Q2A platform?
by
This is core functionality in StackOverflow. I can't believe Q2A doesn't have this out of the box! What are favorites good for?

You might consider switching platforms to osqa.net or shapado.com. Both have this built in.
by
has anyone built this? I have a client that would pay for it. Contact me if you have something that can do this or are willing to create it.

2 Answers

0 votes
by
edited by
It is possible for sure by developing a plugin. Hete is some logic. You can use event so when question submited it will check if tag is exist for that question and if than it will send email to that user who has fev. Above is simple logic to start only. None of the system is compelete. It is because everyone has own need.
by
Do you do custom plugin dev? Can I hire you? I sent contacts to q2amarket.com and the other one but no one got back to me.
by
Sent you reply.
+2 votes
by
check out this pluggin. It's specifically for categories but could likely be adjusted for tags.

https://github.com/dunse/qa-category-email-notifications
by
Nice plugin.. thanks for sharing..
by
edited by
Nice plugin. I also made notification plugin which used event before. It is satisfactory when there are few users who have followed category or tag. However, transmission of Email is slow. If users who have followed category or tag increase 100, 1000, 10000, post perormance falls proportionally. In order to solve this problem, I made plugin which transmits email asynchronously.
http://www.question2answer.org/qa/22666/new-plugin-async-email
...