Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+18 votes
2.3k views
in Q2A Core by
edited by

This code adds check-box and selection-box(drop-down) and radio-button(V1.1) to custom user field by hacking core program. Refer to readme in download-file for detailed usage.

View

Compatibility

1.5.x, 1.6.x, 1.7 (2014/12/22 Updated)

Update history

  • [2014/12/22 (V1.4)] Support V1.7
  • [2014/01/16 (V1.3)] modify for Q2A V1.6.2 (Thanks jaxila)

Download

Best regards

Q2A version: 1.5.x, 1.6.x, 1.7
by
edited by
This is great! I just installed v1.2. I created a radio button with three options. When a user saves an option, it stores it in the database but no longer displays it on the user settings page. It defaults back to blank for all options save the last one. (Screen Shot 6 isn't working for me.) Is this a bug or have I done something incorrect?
by
Thank you Niko. I test again. Wait for a while.
by
Hi Niko. I tested again. I installed Extra Userfield-V1.2 to Q2A-V1.5. I can't reproduce the phenomenon of Niko. "SS6" is qa-page-user.php. There is two change. Check changes part once again. Moreover, when checking SQL, use debug option of QAROOT/qa-config.php.
  define('QA_OPTIMIZE_LOCAL_DB', true);  // false -> true
  define('QA_DEBUG_PERFORMANCE', true);  // false -> true
Right SELECT query is ...
  SELECT fieldid, title, content, flags, position, extra FROM qa_userfields
Finally, If screenshot exists, post to answer instead of comment.
Thanks.
by
Hello,

The download links is not working for me. I get this error:

Forbidden
You don't have permission to access /not-available.txt on this server.

4 Answers

+1 vote
by

The remodeling below is necessary in V1.6.x, too.

qa-include/qa-page-admin-userfields.php (type field at L198 [case V1.6.2])

// replace [start]
//'value' => @$typeoptions[isset($intype) ? $intype : (@$editfield['flags']&(QA_FIELD_FLAGS_MULTI_LINE|QA_FIELD_FLAGS_LINK_URL))],
'value' => @$typeoptions[isset($intype) ? $intype : (@$editfield['flags']&(QA_FIELD_FLAGS_MULTI_LINE|QA_FIELD_FLAGS_LINK_URL|QA_FIELD_FLAGS_CHECKBOX|QA_FIELD_FLAGS_SELECT|QA_FIELD_FLAGS_RADIO))],
// replace [end]
+3 votes
by

Here is copy of the plugin that i downloaded from his site. 

http://gmatxchange.com/download/ExtraUserfield.rar

Disclaimer: This works belongs to Sama. I am uploading it as it is not available on the mentioned link. In case of any violations or plugin issues, i am not responsible.

0 votes
by
download link doesn't work
by
The following is the updated link: http://gmatxchange.com/download/ExtraUserfield.rar
by
Link Not Working .Please Update..
+1 vote
by
Anybody have this? Can someone send download link :( please?
by
i need this plugin too ! :-)
by
I download and try it but it not compitable with 1.7.4
...