Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
310 views
in Q2A Core by
edited by

Hi

when i want to hide then delete an answer , QA shows me this error page :

Question2Answer query failed:

DELETE FROM qa_posts WHERE postid=264

Error 1451: Cannot delete or update a parent row: a foreign key constraint fails (`admin_qa`.`qa_posts`, CONSTRAINT `qa_posts_ibfk_2` FOREIGN KEY (`parentid`) REFERENCES `qa_posts` (`postid`))

 

It's about the related question to an answer!
when a question has an answer and the answer has a related question , if you click on the delete parent , it shows you this error.
Its better to show a message on same page!

Q2A version: 1.5.4

2 Answers

+2 votes
+1 vote
by
I just fixed this and it will appear in Q2A 1.6-dev shortly. Answers with follow-on questions will not be deleteable.
...