Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+4 votes
232 views
in Q2A Core by
What files will this replace?  I've made a new theme, made changes to qa-lang file, etc.  Wil this override my edits? I'd like to get the latest Q2A but I don't want it to delete all the changes I made.  thanks
Q2A version: 1.5.4
by
Nice question.

2 Answers

+3 votes
by
edited by
 
Best answer
If  you have created theme with Q2A standards than your changes will be there and nothing will be removed in most cases. Untill if Q2A add, modifiy or remove the function what you have override in your theme. In that case you may need to upgrade your theme accordingly.
by
great thanks
+1 vote
by

In order to lessen influence of upgrade if possible, I am customizing lang and theme by below method. 

Lang: I define phrase that I will change at qa-lang/custom folder(when use only one language).
 
Theme: I add new plugin for theme customization.
 
Note: Q2A core calls plugin after theme. Although it is not almighty, CSS and Layer of theme can be tuned by plugin. However, this method worsens Q2A performance a little.
...