Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
2.7k views
in Q2A Core by
retagged by
Q2A version: 1.6.2
by
The simple way to update 1.6.2 to  its higher version 1.6.3 can be done in two steps.

Take backup of all your files and database.
Overwrite all the files with new files of the updated version.

3 Answers

+2 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

The simple way to update q2a to higher version can be done in two steps.

  1. Take backup of all your files and database.
  2. Overwrite all the files with new files of the updated version.

Now at your site it will ask you to update database, click the button and its done. 

To check the version you can do it from stats in admin pannel.

Hope this help.

by
and I saw urs...great work and good start.. al d best
by
if your site didn't asked you to update database and it is showing that it is in latest version, it also means that you are all good to go. No problem in that.
by
I could upgrade my site. Thank you very much for your advises.
by
In linux, what is good command for overwrite files?
+1 vote
by
by
Thank you very much. I read it. It seems little difficult. And is that method applicable to these newest versions. Isn't there any easy method as upgrading wordpress and wordpress plugins.
+1 vote
by
go to myphpadmin > select q2a > export (maybe at top navigation) > SQL (from drop down) > go.
 
Save the file and its done.
by
Thank you. Got it.
...