Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+4 votes
2.3k views
in Plugins by
edited by

We developed "Advanced XML Sitemap" plugin. This plugin is functional enhancement plugin of "XML Sitemap" with which Q2A is equipped as standard. This is plugin for large-scale site, and it is unnecessary in small-scale site. If sitemap of your site becomes error by Google, consider introduction. 

Detailed spec is here.

Compatible: V1.5.x, 1.6.x, 1.7 [2014/12/19 Updated]

Q2A version: 1.5.x, 1.6.x, 1.7
by
We released V1.1 (Added cache feature).

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
Looks like I may be one of the only people with this problem but what about sites with 50,000+ questions?  I have implemented something similar to your plugin but have now again hit a wall and it looks like I will have to split the questions sitemap into 2 seperate files.  Any suggestions or solutions?
by
edited by
Problem will not be solved by simple division method. This plugin divides sitemap by two methods. One is information kinds. Another is record count. Sitemap-Index links  five sub maps(at least). Moreover(This is important!), each files are divided by record count specified at admin panel. Each divided files are automatically processed by this plugin.

P.S. Google may become error even if the number of questions is not over 50000 (for example 10000 or less) by the method of Q2A arrangement.
0 votes
by

PHP 7 NOT SUPPORTED

...