Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
2k views
in Q2A Core by
edited by

I had the XML-sitemap plugin but it did not work. Then I read that Q2A 1.3 and above has sitemap by the core. Then I removed the plugin, but still no sitemap. Google do not understand my site and I do not have sitemap to upload to google web developer admin panel.

My site looks like that in google. there is no description meta tag in my index.

  1.  CUIA

     cuia.de/
     

     Lembrar. Cadastro · CUIA · Perguntas · Popular! Sem respostas · Tags · Usuários · Fazer  

     uma Pergunta · Perguntas e respostas recentes ...

what shoul I do?

Q2A version: latest, downloaded 06-21-13

3 Answers

+2 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

Your Apache can access "xml" extension files? In Q2A, "xml-sitemap" plugin generates site map(URL: sitemap.xml). Did you confirm that your web server can access xml file definitely by making xml file with manual?

  1. Display XML here
  2. Copy source
  3. Create abc.xml (Non-BOM and UTF-8)
  4. Paste to abc.xml
  5. Upload abc.xml to your web root
  6. Access http://(your domain)/abc.xml
by
Yes, it access, now I pick that Up. I thought that we just needed to type site/sitemap. Did not know that we need to type the .xml extension.
0 votes
by
What I found was that in QA's case is that sitemap.xml  is a dynamic file. You will not find a physical file on your server. But the http://<server-address>/sitemap.xml url will work.
0 votes
by
I can still not manage how to create sitemap.xml file...İnto Admin dasboard I have " save " sitemap plugin...but it is not creating someting...

There is also no a manual button  where I can click " create sitemap "...

How users are creating sitemaps?
by
Sitemap is generated dynamically when it is requested. Therefore, there is no feature to make in advance. Try to access your http://site_url/sitemap.xml.
...