Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
905 views
in Q2A Core by
How to arrange pages in alphabetical order on admin->pages page?

currently they are arranged in the order they are created.

3 Answers

+2 votes
by
 
Best answer
In qa-page-admin-pages.php, after this line:

$pagehtml='<UL STYLE="margin-bottom:0;">';

Insert these lines:

require_once QA_INCLUDE_DIR.'qa-util-sort.php';
qa_sort_by($pages, 'title');

I think that should work but haven't tested it!
by
its working! many thanks!

Is it possible to add this in upcoming release, I feel its useful to sort pages.
0 votes
by
I think you can simply edit a page and change the "position" manually. You can repeat it with other pages.
by
my question is not about the position on nav menu, it is about how to arrange pages in alphabetical order in admin panel view. These pages may not be on nav menu.

go to admin->pages , create few pages and see they are not arranged in alphabetical order.
0 votes
by
When you click on a page to edit it, you can choose the Position from the drop down:
- Before tabs at top (i.e. before Questions/Tags)
- After tabs at top (i.e. after Ask Question/Admin)
- Far end of tabs at top (i.e. aligned to the far right side, it will be the leftmost of all the tabs on this side)
- After "PageA" (i.e. just to the right of Page A)

There is no way to automatically arrange them alphabetically but you can do this manually by changing the Position value.
by
I know about this, my question is different.

I want to arrange pages in alphabetical order on  admin->pages page?

currently they are arranged in the order they are created.
...