Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+8 votes
14.1k views
in Plugins by
edited by

We developed "Subnavi Maker" plugin. This is very simple plugin, but there will be much needs.

Details are here.

Compatibility

1.5.x, 1.6.x, 1.7 (2014/12/20 Updated)

Update history

[V1.2.2 (2014/10/22)] Change logic of URI for none neat URI
[V1.2.1 (2014/05/18)] Fixed warning bug in case of making new sub navigation.
[V1.2 (2014/03/24)] Add navigation "Link key" to "Subnavi lists" option (This is incompatible with before V1.1)
[V1.1 (2013/11/21)] Supported user navi, Change logic of URI
[V1.0.1] Fixed bug (URL is encoded)

Q2A version: V1.5.x, 1.6.x, 1.7
by
Hi,

if I wanna use this plugin to add subnavigation for search page, how can i set up it?
I wanna search both questions and wall posts.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
Hi,

seems to be great plugin.

Could one use it instead of Your dashboard plugin ?

Thanks so far !!
by
edited by
Hi monk333. When page-plugin adds the link of own page to sub-navi, plugin overrides nav() function by layer. Then plugin collides with other plugin, and cannot display navigation well. Because this problem could not be solved in one plugin, I thought that another plugin to manage navigator intensively is needed. This plugin adds links simply. Therefore there is no feature to judge condition(If{} else{}).

P.S.
This plugin has been already equipped ASKIVE. I'm now developing "email notification plugin", I will add link of user setting page for this plugin soon.
0 votes
by

Hi

I'm using Subnavi on my QA site lektiesos.dk. On the tab called "Lektiehjælp" I have the two submenues "Lektiehjælp - oversigt" and "Lektiecafeer" defined as:

lektiehjaelp==lektiehjaelp==Lektiehjælp - Oversigt==lektiehjaelp
lektiehjaelp==lektiecafe==Lektiecafeer==lektiecafeer
 
lektiecafeer==lektiehjaelp==Lektiehjælp - Oversigt==lektiehjaelp
lektiecafeer==lektiecafe==Lektiecafeer==lektiecafeer


However I get these warnings when I click the "Lektiehjælp" tab:

Notice: Undefined index: sub in /var/www/lektiesos.dk/public_html/qa-include/qa-base.php(510) : eval()'d code on line 51

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /var/www/lektiesos.dk/public_html/qa-include/qa-base.php(510) : eval()'d code on line 51

Any idea what is wrong?

Thanks for the plugin.

Best wishes

Bo.

by
I solved it by removing these two lines in qc-subnavi-maker-layer.php:

foreach($this->content['navigation']['sub'] as $key => $navi)
    unset($this->content['navigation']['sub'][$key]['selected']);
by
When you make subnavigation newly, this warning seems to be displayed. If upper 2 lines are removed, selected state of subnavigation will be not handled definitely. I improved plugin. Try it.
by
Hi

Your update to the plugin made my site crash hard on the front page:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '@' in /var/www/lektiesos.dk/public_html/qa-include/qa-base.php(510) : eval()'d code on line 52
of /var/www/lektiesos.dk/public_html/qa-plugin/subnavi-maker/qa-subnavi-maker-layer.php
Fatal error: Class 'qa_layer_13_from_qa_subnavi_maker_layer_php' not found in /var/www/lektiesos.dk/public_html/qa-include/qa-app-format.php on line 1730

Rolled back to the old version of your plugin.
by
It's my mistake. I fixed it. Re-download it.
by
Works now. Thanks :-)
...