Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
3.7k views
in Q2A Core by
edited by
Sorry I keep asking this but noone I cannot get a answer that that will help me with the soluction

I want this for the snow theme

version 1.54

3 Answers

+1 vote
by
edited by

I think you are talking about Editor on question page....If you are using Snow theme than in qa-theme.php find code on line #11 or near

Find:

$this->output(
'<SCRIPT TYPE="text/javascript">',
"if (typeof qa_wysiwyg_editor_config == 'object')",
"\tqa_wysiwyg_editor_config.skin='kama';",
'</SCRIPT>'
);

Replace:

$this->output(
'<SCRIPT TYPE="text/javascript">',
"if (typeof qa_wysiwyg_editor_config == 'object')",
"\tqa_wysiwyg_editor_config.skin='kama';
\tqa_wysiwyg_editor_config.height='800px';", // change 800px with whatever you want
'</SCRIPT>'
);
 
If you are not using Snow theme than place this code into function head_script() in your qa-theme.php file something like below
 
function head_script()
{
qa_html_theme_base::head_script();
 
$this->output(
'<SCRIPT TYPE="text/javascript">',
"if (typeof qa_wysiwyg_editor_config == 'object')",
"\tqa_wysiwyg_editor_config.skin='kama';
\tqa_wysiwyg_editor_config.height='800px';", // change 800px with whatever you want
'</SCRIPT>'
);
}

Edited Answer

If you want to increase font size too than add below code at the end of qa-style.css

.qa-template-ask #title{
font-size: 32px; //change with yoru value
}
 
If you want to change only field height than use below code
 
.qa-template-ask #title{
height:60px;//change with yoru value
}
by
Which theme you are using? If Snow theme than find in qa-theme/Snow/qa-styles.css and in that file place this code at the end. You can do same for other theme too.
by
ok I tried to add height code at the very bottom then the page would not load where exactly where should I  add  it example line number please?
by
I have to go away for a while will be back this evening...
by
Your screenshot saying that you are using Snow theme and I have mentioned file location and name ( qa-theme/Snow/qa-styles.css ) just place code at the end of qa-styles.css file. There is not line number. Reason is to placing at the end is so it will override all other applied rule.

Check this screenshots.
Directory: http://s18.postimg.org/e8k26zhz9/folder.jpg
File: http://s12.postimg.org/5ly9yveax/css.jpg
Code: http://s18.postimg.org/3pk2htfbd/codeplacement.jpg
0 votes
by

Snow Theme (Width/Height Fix) - Tested, Works Perfectly

In your qa-styles.css file look for: (Starting on line # 1120 thru line #1127)

REPLACE:

.qa-form-tall-text {
background:#fff;
color:#666;
width:525px;
border:1px solid #ccc;
font-size:16px;
}
 
WITH:
 
.qa-form-tall-text {
background:#fff;
color:#666;
height:30px;
width:525px;
border:1px solid #ccc;
font-size:16px;
}

Change 525px to your desired field length setting and change height 30px to your desired setting.

Save and refresh your page. 

Good Luck!

by
He is looking only for Ask question title form field. Your rule will affect entire form text field.
by
Ok  I did what you said about adding the code at line 1120 and I tried to change the height from  30 to 60 but all that did was make the box a whole lot shorter send me a email me at thejbforum@gmail.com and I will send you copy of the css file...
0 votes
by

Please note the changes in this image based upon Methen's question.

...