Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
368 views
in Q2A Core by

3 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer
EXAMPLE!!!

------------------------------
As to ban it?
by
How do I prevent myself the best answer?
+1 vote
by
Hello Alzim,

if Your question is about deleting an answer, You can hide them and later delete them by using the links added to each answer at the bottom.

If You want to disable answering completely, You could visit admin->permissions->answering set to: Experts, Editors,Moderators, Admins

Otherwise please explain more exactly

Rgds
monk333
by
Hello, monk333
How do I prevent the user to answer the question he asked?
Deny yourself the best answer?
Sorry for bad English.

Привет, monk333
Как запретить пользователю ответить на вопрос, который он задал?
Запретить себе лучший ответ?
Извиняюсь за плохой английский.
by
I dont know russian ??

But Your english is very good.

I dont know how to prevent this, but I often answer my own questions. The thing is You do not get points for answering Your own question or select it as best.
by
thank you!     .
+1 vote
by
To prevent users answering their own question, change this in qa-page-question.php:

$post['answerbutton']=($post['type']=='Q') && ($permiterror_post_a!='level');

... to ...

$post['answerbutton']=($post['type']=='Q') && ($permiterror_post_a!='level') && !$post['isbyuser'];
...