Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
932 views
in Q2A Core by

Hi, I don't know why there is a double slash in some url of my Q&A site. 

I change:

 

$QA_CONST_PATH_MAP=array(
'questions' => 'preguntas',
'categories' => 'categorias',
'users' => 'usuarios',
'user' => 'usuario',
'tags' => 'etiquetas',
'tag' => 'etiqueta',
'ask' => 'pregunta',
'unanswered' => 'sin-respuesta',
'updates' => 'actualizaciones',
'account' => 'mi-cuenta',
);
 
And all works fine, but in determined cases there is a extra slash. 
 
For example if you register a new account, in the confirmation email you can see it.
Q2A version: 1.6

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

You didn't post the example of url what you are getting??

If you are getting something like http://www.yoursite.com//your-question than this is may be in your site general settings.

Adimn > General  in that Prefered Site URL: check at the end if thre is double slash

If this is not the issue than pleaes post exact url to see if can help.

by
Thanks jatin.soni, that was the problem.
0 votes
by
I think you speak spanish.

SPANISH:

En el panel de control, en la seccion general la URL de tu sitio debe de tener doble slash al final
by
Yes, that was the problem... thanks (gracias! te pondría mejor respuesta ya que has sido el primero pero como solo has contestado en español aquí me linchan...)
by
Te ayudo en lo que necesites :)
...