Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
561 views
in Q2A Core by
Instead of only displaying category in the list, is there a way to display category - subcategory - subcategory ?

Thanks!

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
its Big Drawback Of Q2A .. Have Options For Category&Tags... But No Subcategry...
by
Kk thanks for your quick answer. Any directions / others Q&A or plugins ?
Tks a lot ! S
0 votes
by
edited by

Just hint.

  1. Make new plugin
  2. Override qa_post_html_fields() of qa-include/qa-app-format.php
  3. Modify code below (around L348 [case of V1.6.1]).

Befor:

$fields['where']=qa_lang_html_sub_split('main/in_category_x',
'<a href="'.qa_path_html(@$options['categorypathprefix'].implode('/', array_reverse(explode('/', $post['categorybackpath'])))).
'" class="qa-category-link'.$favoriteclass.'">'.qa_html($post['categoryname']).'</a>');
After:
$cat_bc_name = implode('&nbsp;-;&nbsp;', array_reverse(explode('/', $post['categorybackpath'])));
$fields['where']=qa_lang_html_sub_split('main/in_category_x',
'<a href="'.qa_path_html(@$options['categorypathprefix'].implode('/', array_reverse(explode('/', $post['categorybackpath'])))).
'" class="qa-category-link'.$favoriteclass.'">'.$cat_bc_name.'</a>');

This is hack to change only name. To make true breadcrumb, you should consider favoritemap, and make link chain.

by
Is it possible to have the same details to not only display the name but also have a clickable link to main-category or sub-category ? Tks a lot :)
...