Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+7 votes
1.3k views
in Q2A Core by
edited

Hi there i am using your plugin and app for andoird latest question tab in app is working fine but the problem is other tabs are displaying error   org.xmlrpc.android.XMLRPCException: HTTP-Client error: org.xmlpull.v1.XmlPullParseException: expected: START_TAG {null}methodResponse (position:START_TAG (empty) <br>@1:6 in java.io.InputStreamReader@407e808) 

Q2A version: 1.6.1
by
reshown by
Same problem
by
If you give me your site url I can check it out.
by
Hi there NoahY i am thinking to change hosting to iPage, will this app work on iPage? as i am getting same error again instead of 500 internal server

5 Answers

0 votes
by
Any one?? ....
0 votes
by
I'm getting this error too, what's the solution?!
by
Hi there can you please check your error log? What are you getting?
+2 votes
by

It means something is wrong with your setup, it is not finding the XML-RPC server.  The most common reason would be you haven't enabled the plguin, but it might also be a redirect problem between your server and the plugin... the plugin is working for me.

Try visiting http://www.youtsite.com//xml-rpc in your browser - see what the HTTP headers are like.  If the XML-RPC server is working, it will show "XML-RPC server accepts POST requests only."

by
I can update the client to use index.php?qa=xml-rpc instead... that should work, I think.
by
That would be Great . i have already made you the Admin of my Site Should i send you FTP details? i already created one app before my self https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.answerpk but i don't like it ,It only posts as anonymous . Your app is great
by
Hi there Noahy , Hope you are Good, I have changed host to Godaddy just because of that app , But unfortunately i am  getting the following error in error log
[Thu Sep 05 02:19:26 2013] [11729511] [fcgid:warn] (110)Connection timed out: [client 182.183.234.115:10082] mod_fcgid: ap_pass_brigade failed in handle_request_ipc function

and the following error in the app
xmlrpc.android.XMLRPCException:
org.xmlpull v1.XmlPullParserException : expected START_TAG {null}
methodResponse ( position: start_tag @2:44 in java.io.
 InputStreamReader@435fi2a0)

domain :: http://answerpk.com
You don't need to register as you already registered in my site
by
The url http://Mysite/xml-rpc displays "XML-RPC server accepts POST requests only." But I get a 405 error on my android device.
0 votes
by
I am having the same problem Any solution??
by
If you give me your site url I can check it out.
by
Thank u noayh but the problem solved after changing my Host :-)
0 votes
by
Will this app work on iPage hosting?
...