Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+4 votes
1.4k views
in Plugins by
Was wondering what / whihc one of existing q2a android app is the best?

I donwloaded this one by Noah from https://github.com/NoahY/q2android

seems to have unresolved bugs!

I wonder if Kai's version work better? I know java but couldnt honetly compile Noah's code, full of compilations errors
Q2A version: 1.6.2

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
Try this one. I just managed to compile the one from Noah.

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=org.qaoverflow.q2android
by
Is it fully customized only for your website?
How you managed to implement this?
by
Nopes. This one is a general Q2A app where we can type in any Q2A site. But it is very easy to make it custom app also
1. Change the app name and may be the logo also
2. Make the text box accepting the site name as hardcoded string for the website.

This is the github repo for the updated code of NoahY if you want to try.

https://github.com/arjunsuresh/qaoverflow
by
Have managed to change the logo, action-bar gradient and app label but trying to rename it from manifest and the app > buid.grandle I get a '...qaoverflow.q2android.R' not found error. Also failing to hardcode in a hopeless way. Help
+3 votes
by
I don't know if my android app is the best, but my users like it.

Play Store: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=de.gute_mathe_fragen

Repo (open source): https://github.com/echteinfachtv/gmf-android-app

Disclaimer: The users vote 5 stars because of the content I guess, not the app features ;-)
by
Thanks. Shall check this out :)
...