Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+22 votes
41.0k views
in Q2A Core by
closed by
In October I plan to start working on the next version of Q2A.

Please list your top 5 priorities for changes or features you would like to see.

Thanks!

[I just changed the title of this question to clarify it refers to the previous version.]
closed with the note: Old version
by
My suggestion is when user posting a link(his own site) in question/answer, always those links should open in new window.
by
From my little experience online, the greatest treat/limitation of sites like question and answer is the big man SPAM. And I'm amazed that this has been a top priority here:

1. Report As SPAM, for every Q&A.

Well for my, I think one of the "Must" feature is the ability for user report any question or answer as spam. Maybe a little "report as spam" button after the "comment/reply" buttons will be invaluable. Moderation such site can be a daunting but I think having the user suggest what they think should be moderated will make it work or moderating a lot more easier.

2. Subcategory

I can see that this has already been suggested before but I just have to reiterate the need. Because it's very "crucial". The importance of "Subcategories" in the organization of a site like this can never be over emphasis. While trying to see the importance of this, I checkout most of the top Q&A sites and they are all making use of subcategories, even check out some other type of site that has to with category organization, they all adopted "subcategories"; eBay, amazon etc.

20 Answers

0 votes
by
Improve our product in module login: via Facebook, Twitter, Google, Yahoo, ALO.... OpenID

and mush more like this : osqa.net
by
My suggestion is when user posting a link(his own site) in question/answer, always those links should open in new window.
0 votes
by

1 Badges

2 Social network integration

3 Tags claod as a default option

4 Feature to subcribe for a tag or a category http://www.question2answer.org/qa/2910/how-can-i-subscribe-for-tag-or-category

5 Automatically tags recognizer http://www.question2answer.org/qa/2911/automatically-tags-recognizer

0 votes
by
edited by

Wow!! RTE is implemented! (Thank you didgreen)

My top priority is function to integrate with other systems.
1) API to extract from Q2A-database(not RSS)  *OR*
1') Include feature HTML(header/footer/sidebar) and CSS from parent-system.

by
edited by
yeah integrated all social net... interaction user friends API facebook.

-instant packet questions and answers on the main page, something totally
other than yahoo answers

instant packet questions and answers on the main page, something totally
other than yahoo answers! updating the lists of questions instant packet or facebook wall! or twitter.

- Bot user to find the answers online or wikipedia and yahoo ... keyword searching wikipeadia or google. copying response keyword

 example: where italy? google bot user searches in the keyword italy
too much to ask?
-integrated google maps for questions ubications....

thanks !! didgeen you a number one
+1 vote
by
Hi,

I am only missing a "best questions" feature.

It should be possible to sort all questions by sum(upvotes-downvotes).

Thx

Oliver
0 votes
by

Me is:

  1. SubCategory.
  2. Image upload.
  3. MarkDown editor.
  4. May be have an Archived Category?
by
Igree with 1 and 2. But wysiwyg editor (CKEditor) is already in 1.3 beta 2 version.

If you want less or more functionality in avaible CKEditor you can just edit toolbar.
by
Markdown is much better than a full WYSIWYG editor. First, there are no browser incompatibilities since it's plain text. Second, it's a better format overall and always results in valid code (WYSIWYG editors are generate notoriously awful code, especially when you paste from Word and so on). It's easier to limit to basic formatting. Third, it's a nice format to read in plain text.

Markdown will almost certainly be implemented as an editor plugin. I'm gonna work on it if no one else is.
by
I would think 1 is very important, may be 2 or more additional levels for categorized sites  for ex. location related or similar.
Number 2 as well is interesting for me.
by
Ok, but i'm still will use CKEditor if MarkDown will be added.
+1 vote
by
edited by

Here is in mine opinion are top priorities:

  1. SUBcategories
  2. "Report" buttom for spam and rules violation reporting.
  3. Question with no category selected posting in "Uncategorized" category.
  4. Answers with for exaple -3 vote or below in grey font. "Answer with -2 vote".
  5. Open external links in new tab
  6. WYSIWYG editor for custom pages (maybe more functional than in question form, full html).
  7. add Update/renew button to renew question for example ones a day, so it can be seen on top of the questions as "updated" 'renewed 1 hour ago by anonymous ' hope you unerstand :) [EDIT: now you can add this feature yourself ! http://www.question2answer.org/qa/4152/new-update-button-working-like-edit-button#a4153]

-----

Optional:

  • ALT tag of logo image.
  • Quick ask form in index page.
  • Section "Hot questions", "Featured questions", "Top" or "Sticky questions". For admins chosen questions or smt...
  • One icon for all in question listed tags.
  • Disable/anable email notifications 'checkbox' for each question...
  • Temporary ban, a.e. ban for 2 months

Sorry for english.

by
added: add Update/renew button to renew question for example ones a day, so it can be seen on top of the questions as "updated" 'renewed 1 hour ago by anonymous ' hope you unerstand :)
0 votes
by
edited by
1. Quick ask box on index page

2. Private message

3. Tag cloud in sidebar or footer

4 . Poll

5 . Subcategories

6. Report button for any comment/answer/questtion

7. If user is ON or OFF (showing in profile)
by
1. Quick ask box on index page
you can put quick ask box in a sidebar, you can see it working here
http://answers.prothoughts.com
0 votes
by
I beleive the following basic things be considered in the next release,

1. Subcategories

2. Display question details while the user mouse hovers

3. Ask question in a single page

4. SEO Focus
...