Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

How can i limit members from answering questions posted on some specific categories?

+1 vote
260 views
asked Sep 15, 2013 in Q2A Core by ronelgon
Hello,

How can i limit members from answering questions posted on some specific categories? because there are categories specifically created to experts of some fields or companies.

 

In other wards, there are categories created for companies and therefore, all answers should be posted by a member of that company and not any one.

 

Your help in that will be highly appreciated

 

Thank you

Ronnie
Q2A version: Latest version

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 26, 2013 by gidgreen
Your best bet is a plugin which implements a filter module that prevents a question being asked in a certain category.
0 votes
answered Sep 26, 2013 by alexander7567
You could use the network q2a plugin and create a closed community for company.
...