Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
1.6k views
in Q2A Core by
edited by

I'm Super administrator of a Question2Answer site. I'm a university professor (http://wikiFISC.FISCALITEuqtr.ca/)

I want to be the only user with permission to select correct answers submit by users (students) in ALL Q2A base.

Adim panel:  Admin > Permissions > Selecting answer for any question=Super Administrator:

-This option set up to autorise type of users can select best answers ANYWHERE in the Q2A base. I know that.

-But, anyway of that, a registrer user can always, by default, select correct answer ONLY on his home asked question (asked by him). I want to cancel this permission. I Want to NOBODY users  - NO WHERE in Q2A can select best answers exept me (Super Admin.).

I watching all the menu admin and don't find how do it.

Help me please.

I run Q&A 1.6.2

Thanks

Q2A version: 1.6.2

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

When you add codes below, only users who are higher than expert can select best answer in Q2A default.

qa-theme/(your theme)/qa-theme.php

function a_selection($post) {
  if(qa_get_logged_in_level() >= QA_USER_LEVEL_EXPERT)
    qa_html_theme_base::a_selection($post);
}
When you want to change user who can select best answer more, change permission below.
Admin > Permissions > Selecting answer for any question
by
Thanks  sama55 for your answers.

I have yet this option Admin > Permissions > Selecting answer for any question in my Q2A admin panel.

This option set up to autorise type of users can select best answers ANYWHERE in the Q2A base. I know that.

But, anyway of that, a registrer user can always , by default, select correct answer submit ONLY on his home asked question (asked by him). I want to cancel this permission.

Please help me.
by
When I do not understand your demand definitely, my answer may not be right. By the way, did you really carried out my solution (Did you change your theme) ?
0 votes
by
Options - General - Preferred site URL

There are two backslash in the end of the domain and you must remove the last backslash

(this question was mine)
by
Thank you tekyoldevrim but I don't understand how your answer can resolve my problem.

Options - General - Preferred site URL is:

http://wikiFISC.FISCALITEuqtr.ca/
...