Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
495 views
in Q2A Core by
edited by

Using these instructions I have upgraded my website to ver. 1.6.2. 

After that I can access main page but I cannot access any of the subpages (including /admin), because I get "Internal Server Error".

Removing .htaccess does nothing. 

EDIT:

You can see it here: main page is working: http://harcownik.lesni.org/

But any of the subpages not. http://harcownik.lesni.org/unanswered

When I remove the .htaccess file, I can access question pages (i.e. http://harcownik.lesni.org/7812/szukam-drużyny) but it is broken (no styling, other missing elements). 

I'm using standard .htaccess file

Q2A version: 1.6.2.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
 
Best answer

OK, using this solution I managed to get it work. I've added a slash to the RewriteRule line in .htaccess, so I've changed 9th line from

RewriteRule ^.*$ index.php?qa-rewrite=$0&%{QUERY_STRING} [L]

to

RewriteRule ^.*$ /index.php?qa-rewrite=$0&%{QUERY_STRING} [L]

–1 vote
by

To obtain more right answer, it will be necessary to report more data.

  • Error log of web server (Apache, etc)
  • Q2A old version
  • Third party plugin list that you use

If you use unofficial plugins, retry it after deleting all third party plugins.

by
I was using 1.5.x if I'm correct and no third party plugins. I was using a lot of plugins by NoahY and others (badges, widget anywhere, featured questions, post merge, faq, categorizer, comment voting).
by
I've added more info, please see my edit.
by
Did you confirm ERROR LOG of your web server? And, third party plugin are all plugin not to be included in the Q2A installation media. Plugins of NoahY are third party plugin, too.
...