Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+5 votes
1.8k views
in Q2A Core by
edited by

"Please click again to confirm" showing this message after updating 1.6.2 when try to login, register, submitting question and modarate question and answers and also others submitting

its take 3-4 click to gone away, thats why register with captcha take 3-4 times which is disgusting

I am using  "Pixel n Grain Light" themes

My website link: http://www.answersbd.com

How to fix ?

Please click again to confirm

Q2A version: 1.6.2
by
That should not be a problem.. Need to check if this is not the theme issue than..
by
ok i have fixed the problem
by clearing browser history and cookies
by
Wow that was strange reason..good.
by
I ran into the same problem after starting with 1.6.2. However, I could not solve it by clearing the cache.

5 Answers

0 votes
by
It can be the error of your  language text
by
Thanks
i have to check
Could you please tell me how to debug this error ?
by
i have change themes and language and found same error
http://answersbd.com/abd/erorr/9-13-2013%203-12-52%20PM.png
0 votes
by
Thats a problem in your theme, grab the latest version and the problem should be fixed.
by
Thanks polle
i have tested all free latest version from http://store.q2amarket.com/marketplace/categories/free-theme/
and also changed others lagnuage
and its shows me same error
Anyway thanks
by
Then tell the author, see this : http://www.question2answer.org/qa/25645/please-click-again-confirm-voting-negative-positive-question?show=25645#q25645

Same author of the themes, same problem in other theme, he fixed it because I sent him the error. Tell him to fix it and he will.

Cheers.
by
Thanks for nice advice
and i have submitted issue
but in my case not only vote also others submitting
+2 votes
by

I think that you upgraded Q2A from 1.5.x to 1.6.2. And also, I think that you upgraded theme for 1.6. You may know it, security code was added in almost <form> at Q2A V1.6 for CSRF measures. Probably, cause of "Please click again to confirm" message is that security code is mismatch or COOKIE problem. I checked HTML of your site. Because security code exists in your login form, I seem that cause of problem is not that security code don't exist in your form.

It will be necessary for you to investigate PHP Error log. The detailed error cause of the security code should be recorded in error log. Source file is qa-include/qa-app-users.php (qa_check_form_security_code()).

I'm sorry if useless to solution to problem.

by
Yes i have updated 1.5.x to 1.6.2
You have mentioned good point ...
but how to fix ?
by
ok i have fixed the problem
by clearing browser history and cookies
by
Was my answer helpful for you?
0 votes
by
I have this issue too.  Clearing cache and browser history, etc did nothing
by
Pretty much renders my Q2A site useless!  Can't vote, can't select best answer, can't hide or delete questions without getting a "Please reload the page then try again."  Is this a bug or is it some malfunction in my custom theme?  Is there a way to disable this? thx.
by
This problem tends to occur when you apply theme for V1.5 to V1.6. Does hidden tag for security code such as bottom exist under almost all <form> tags in your page?

<input type="hidden" name="code" value="*-****************************">
by
nope nothing else, the only thing I'm getting is 'Please reload the page then try again' error over and over.
by
I wonder if this could be related to any type of admin permissions or file permissions?
0 votes
by
This bug happens for my users when they click on "favorite" (favoriting a question or favoriting a tag). The favoriting does not work.

Strange bug, does not happen here in this q2a forum. Has gidgreen solved it?

+ favoriting a user does not work at all. No error message showing up.
by
Ah I see, the the input hidden is missing!

<input type="hidden" name="code" value="1-1383555350-e627de28379eb964e6a752e58040a86afbd1789d">

to prevent cross-site-scripting.
by
In my advanced theme I removed the override of function page_title_error() and it works now, taking the core function.
...