Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+4 votes
1.4k views
in Plugins by

This is getting really bad, 7 user registrations per day...:

Is it hard to create plugin using stopforumspam.com database ? http://www.stopforumspam.com/contributions

by
You have my upvote....
About the service, an alternative could also be WangGuard ( http://www.wangguard.com/ ) ,  that is also free but with some limitations (revenues below 200€ per month and no more than 6,000 requests per month to the server, that is less than 200 registration per day).
by
I am using stop spam plugin for my site gute-mathe-fragen.de - I have ONLY humans registering anymore. Premium: http://www.q2apro.com/plugins/stop-spam

3 Answers

+1 vote
by

I looked at the API (http://www.stopforumspam.com/usage) and it seems it should be easy to create a plugin using that. However there is a API query limit of 20,000 per day. This should not be much of a problem if you QA site is not a very high-traffic one.

For now, have you tried the following for your site:

1. Implementing Re-Captcha on registration page.

2. Allowing Facebook connect login.

0 votes
by

As a temporary solution (for user registration spam prevention) I think you could also enable moderation (approval) of users

+4 votes
by

I used to have same problem with my WP integrated Q2A site, and I found a simple solution for it.

I used cloudflare's free CDNs for about a month and it ended all the spams and when I stopped using it after first month spammers never came back. it's like those spammer bots added my site to their black list :D

it's free and it will speed up your site if you already don't have an excellent server, so I suggest it for both purposes.

by
Are you using the Pro plan? because When I was about to use the free one it says that the free plan does not handle SSL :S
...