Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
341 views
in Themes by
Q2A version: 1.6.2
by
I Want To Modify A Free Them I Got To Hide Sidebar For It To Be Use On Mobile

3 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

Hey I just found out how to do it I just added this code to qa-theme.php

function sidepanel() 

{

+1 vote
by

You no need to do any programing or any modification in your theme. If your theme is built with Q2A standards than use Q2A Market free plugin Hide Sidebar

Find here Hide Sidebar on Q2A Market Store

Enjoy.. :)

by
look i dont want to use your plugin because i want desktop users to see the sidebar with the normal sidebar
by
Oh that you haven't mention in your question.. :) okay let me see if I can write some code for you.
+2 votes
by

You might add the following function in your theme's qa-theme.php file:

function sidepanel() {
    if (qa_is_mobile_probably()) {
        //Do Nothing
    } else {
        qa_html_theme_base::sidepanel();
    }
}
 
Please let me know if this works.
...