Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
2.4k views
in Plugins by
Hey,

 

i read all FAcebook-Login posts but i didnt find a solution.

I added a facebook app, all keys and ids.

The URL is the same, but after the facebook pop-up nothing happens.

 

CAn anyone help me?

 

Thanks!
Q2A version: last

8 Answers

0 votes
by
If you clear your browser cache, and try again to login, what happens ?

Post your website URL and setup parameters.....
0 votes
by

I think your website is this one :

http://ask030.com/

isn't it ?

The error message is :

Given URL is not permitted by the application configuration.: One or more of the given URLs is not allowed by the App's settings. It must match the Website URL or Canvas URL, or the domain must be a subdomain of one of the App's domains.

You have something wrong in the setup..... (post your params values)

0 votes
by

Yes it is. ask030.com

 

 

thanks!

+2 votes
by

Let's start from your Preferred Site URL.

Which is it ?

Go to Admin--> General and see the value.

Let's say it is  :  http://www.ask030.com/

On the Facebook dashboard put :

Settings ---> Basic panel :

App Domains = ask030.com

Site URLhttp://www.ask030.com/

Settings ---> Advanced Panel :

Native or desktop app? = NO

Status&Review :

Do you want to make this app and all its live features available to the general public? = YES

 

It's important that you check your q2a Preferred Site URL (Admin-->General) first.

Its value must be identical to the Facebook Site URL value.

0 votes
by

Yes is all like you said.

 

But after the Pop-up he try to connect to ask030.com - but nothing happens..Thanks for your help.

by
Hm. I will write them again. They said 443 is open. I will write you again. Thank you very much for your help!
by
Tell him that your sw (q2a) must be able to invoke via CURL/PHP some external urls using https
by
There is also a chance that your host is not *resolving* the domain names, but those in the http tests had been resolved.
You can make a last test re-downloading the :
https://www.dropbox.com/s/lcqrny34hkcwe89/testcurl.php
Now it invokes Facebook via IP address and not via hostname:
https://173.252.101.48/
by
edited by
And what the error 'couldn't connect to host' mean when the Facebook hostname is used in testcurl.php?
When a connection is established via IP, the server rejects with a mismatch error 'SSL: certificate subject name '*.facebook.com' does not match target host name '173.252.101.48''.
With 'https://www.google.com/' the script works fine - the google main search page is displayed.
+1 vote
by

As you have made your app available to all in Status and Review. Now go to App Details > App Center Listed Platforms > Now enable both website and website - mobile.

Now try to login. Hope this helps.

0 votes
by

This is exactly what is happening with my site too www.islamdiscussed.com! Any luck in making it work please?

 

 

by
Have you followed all the steps above ?
...