Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
3.4k views
in Plugins by
Hey,

 

i read all FAcebook-Login posts but i didnt find a solution.

I added a facebook app, all keys and ids.

The URL is the same, but after the facebook pop-up nothing happens.

 

CAn anyone help me?

 

Thanks!
Q2A version: last

8 Answers

0 votes
by
If you clear your browser cache, and try again to login, what happens ?

Post your website URL and setup parameters.....
0 votes
by

I think your website is this one :

http://ask030.com/

isn't it ?

The error message is :

Given URL is not permitted by the application configuration.: One or more of the given URLs is not allowed by the App's settings. It must match the Website URL or Canvas URL, or the domain must be a subdomain of one of the App's domains.

You have something wrong in the setup..... (post your params values)

0 votes
by

Yes it is. ask030.com

 

 

thanks!

+2 votes
by

Let's start from your Preferred Site URL.

Which is it ?

Go to Admin--> General and see the value.

Let's say it is  :  http://www.ask030.com/

On the Facebook dashboard put :

Settings ---> Basic panel :

App Domains = ask030.com

Site URLhttp://www.ask030.com/

Settings ---> Advanced Panel :

Native or desktop app? = NO

Status&Review :

Do you want to make this app and all its live features available to the general public? = YES

 

It's important that you check your q2a Preferred Site URL (Admin-->General) first.

Its value must be identical to the Facebook Site URL value.

0 votes
by

Yes is all like you said.

 

But after the Pop-up he try to connect to ask030.com - but nothing happens..Thanks for your help.

by
Please post your preferred site URL value too (on q2a).
Exact value (cut&paste or snapshot)
by
ok.
put this file :
https://www.dropbox.com/s/invranujpkr60lm/phpinfo.php
in your q2a docroot and invoke it.
http://www.ask030.com/phpinfo.php
Does the section "Curl" exist ? (search the string "curl" on the page)
If yes, post it here please.
by
by
In your Apache error log file do you see any error when you try to login with FB or not ?
by
No :-(

93.xxxxx - - [05/Feb/2014:13:47:47 +0100] "GET /facebook-login?to=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.ask030.com%2F HTTP/1.1" 302 26 "http://ask030.com/" "Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10.8; rv:26.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/26.0"
by
That is the *access.log* file
You should check your *error log* file.

Let's see also if the basic curl functionalities are working...
Put this php
https://www.dropbox.com/s/lcqrny34hkcwe89/testcurl.php
in your q2a docroot and invoke it :
http://www.ask030.com/testcurl.php
and post here the result that you see printed on your browser
by
Warning: curl_setopt_array() [function.curl-setopt-array]: CURLOPT_FOLLOWLOCATION cannot be activated when safe_mode is enabled or an open_basedir is set inask030/testcurl.php on line 35
errno = 7

so i have to book the option to disable safe_mode? thanks!
by
now i disable safe_mode and got this error:

errno = 7
Failed to connect to 2a03:2880:2110:df07:face:b00c:0:1: Network is unreachable
http_code = 0
by
Try to change the line 53 of the testcurl.php that I've sent to you
from :
$url = 'https://graph.facebook.com/';
to :
$url = 'http://www.google.com/';

( or if you prefer download it directly from here :
https://www.dropbox.com/s/lcqrny34hkcwe89/testcurl.php  )

and tell me if the result is the same.

I think you have a firewall restriction issue.
The outbound traffic is blocked on your server/host.
by
With Google you'll redirect to Google?

http://www.ask030.com/testcurl.php
by
http is working...
re-download the testcurl.php here :
https://www.dropbox.com/s/lcqrny34hkcwe89/testcurl.php
or set the url to invoke to :
$url = 'https://www.google.com/';

and tell me the result.
It's another "https" invocation
by
This is the result:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_VARIABLE in /home/www/web50/html/ask030/testcurl.php on line 59
by
by
Yes is the same Error with https://

errno = 7
Failed to connect to 2a00:1450:4001:c02::6a: Network is unreachable
http_code = 0
by
Ok perfect.
You have an issue on port 443
It's possible that your firewall is blocking it.
You should contact your hosting provider and ask him to allow your software to use it.
by
Hm. I will write them again. They said 443 is open. I will write you again. Thank you very much for your help!
by
Tell him that your sw (q2a) must be able to invoke via CURL/PHP some external urls using https
by
There is also a chance that your host is not *resolving* the domain names, but those in the http tests had been resolved.
You can make a last test re-downloading the :
https://www.dropbox.com/s/lcqrny34hkcwe89/testcurl.php
Now it invokes Facebook via IP address and not via hostname:
https://173.252.101.48/
by
edited by
And what the error 'couldn't connect to host' mean when the Facebook hostname is used in testcurl.php?
When a connection is established via IP, the server rejects with a mismatch error 'SSL: certificate subject name '*.facebook.com' does not match target host name '173.252.101.48''.
With 'https://www.google.com/' the script works fine - the google main search page is displayed.
+1 vote
by

As you have made your app available to all in Status and Review. Now go to App Details > App Center Listed Platforms > Now enable both website and website - mobile.

Now try to login. Hope this helps.

0 votes
by

This is exactly what is happening with my site too www.islamdiscussed.com! Any luck in making it work please?

 

 

by
Have you followed all the steps above ?
...