Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
249 views
in Q2A Core by

How do you remove up/down arrows in homepage ? What i should type in qa-theme.php

2 Answers

0 votes
by
Use an advanced theme, override function vote_buttons(...), and check $this->template to see whether you're on the home page.
+1 vote
by

Just in the case that You have problems to solve it in the qa-theme.php You as well can use a workaround through css:

Please see here:

 

http://www.question2answer.org/qa/2380/option-for-removing-arrows-on-question-lists

by
You're right - that's much easier!
by
Thank You, this suggestion showed up somewhere here on the site, I just dont know who gave this hint in the beginning.
...