Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+5 votes
344 views
in Q2A Core by
Hello,

Do you know why my users have got the error message "Failed to connect to site" when my users (logged in) try to vote up or vote down any questions?

Here is my Q2A website : http://www.businessattitude.fr/questions/

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
I think the problem is that your theme is outputting some content before the main voting <DIV...> content, in the response to the AJAX voting request. There appears to be this in the content sent out:

3
...
3
...
2
1

This is interfering with the response that is expected by the Javascript running in the user's browser.
0 votes
by
Well, I found the reason of this errorr. The problem is with "qa-include/qa-theme-base.php" file. The file MUST BE saved without BOM !!!
by
what's BOM please?
by
byte order mark - special sequence of bytes in the begining of the file. This is not displayed by text editors but help them to recognize byte order. I use free Crimson editor, where I can save file with or w/o BOM. Probably other editors have the same option.
...