Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+4 votes
730 views
in Q2A Core by
sometimes vote down is not required

2 Answers

0 votes
by

What for? This is what's the voting is for... but sure you can remove it...

Look for this line in the files... (qa-styles.css)

qa-vote-second-button qa-vote-down-disabled

+1 vote
by

like kpitonak already wrote: hide the button in qa-styles.css:

.qa-vote-down-button,.qa-vote-down-hover,.qa-vote-down-disabled {background:url(vote-buttons.png) no-repeat; border:0; color:#f1c96b; font-size:1px; height:29px; width:27px; visibility:hidden;}

Additionally you may want to hide the gave + got #number of downvotes located in the userprofiles by:

add this to qa-styles.css:
.qa-uf-userprofile-downvotes {visibility:hidden;}

change the qa-page-user.php:

search for $votegavevalue=...    and replace this line by:

$votegavevalue.= "<SPAN CLASS='qa-uf-userprofile-downvotes'>, ".(($downvotes==1) ? qa_lang_html_sub('profile/1_down_vote', $innervalue, '1')
          : qa_lang_html_sub('profile/x_down_votes', $innervalue)).'</SPAN>';

delete the .', '   in line:

$votegotvalue=((@$userpoints['upvoteds']==1) ? qa_lang_html_sub('profile/1_up_vote', $innervalue, '1') : qa_lang_html_sub('profile/x_up_votes', $innervalue)).', ';

replace the line $votegotvalue=...     by:

$votegotvalue.="<SPAN CLASS='qa-uf-userprofile-downvotes'>, ".((@$userpoints['downvoteds']==1) ? qa_lang_html_sub('profile/1_down_vote', $innervalue, '1')
            : qa_lang_html_sub('profile/x_down_votes', $innervalue)).'</SPAN>';

 

a good reason to hide this vote-down button could be to avoid some kind of mobbing - or demotivation by getting downvotes...

by
or just comment it to have it there for the future
...