Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
339 views
in Q2A Core by

I am using the most recent release of Q&A, and I am getting this warning. 

 

Warning: Missing argument 1 for qa_html_theme_base::q_view(), called in /home/answerb/public_html/qa-theme/Default/qa-theme.php on line 24 and defined in /home/answerb/public_html/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 1269

 

Any suggestions?

3 Answers

+1 vote
by

 

If You are still looking for a way to implement adsense code You can add it everywhere inside the functions:
 
For example here in Your advanced theme in the function 
 
function q_view()
 
after
 
$this->q_view_content($q_view);
 
// ADSENSE BEGIN
 
$this->output('<DIV CLASS="my-qa-q-view-adsense">');
 
$this->output('Your complete adsense code');
 
$this->output('</DIV>');
 
// ADSENSE END
 
This example shows the adsense after the content of a single question.
 
You can use the class 
.my-qa-q-view-adsense
to move the code or set borders or something...
 
It should work in qa-theme-base.php as well, but it is allways better to build an advanced theme and add changes to qa-theme.php
Read more at

Creating an advanced theme for Question2Answer

at

http://www.question2answer.org/advanced.php

 

monk333

 
 
+1 vote
by
The function q_view() now takes a parameter - depending on how you are using it, you can probably pass in $this->content['q_view'] to fix the problem.
+2 votes
by
updated qa-theme.php for 1.3 beta 2.

http://answers.prothoughts.com/q2a-themes-addons
by
Awesome, just what the doctor ordered, Thanks!
...