Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
196 views
in Q2A Core by
edited by

hello friends
thank you very much for answering

I need to do one thing, it sure will be easy for an expert:

1. when you click on reply or comment automatically inserted into the text box the user name of the person who posted the question, something like: "@username"

combined this with the mention-notifier, would create an internal notification system!

anyone please!!!

thanks

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
Great idea! will use that too, if its possible =)
0 votes
by
Just check for $qa_state, get the parent post's userid, then their handle, then check if it is your handle.  If it is not, add the text to the editor's 'value'

This requires you to make a custom editor, I think... the only other way I can think of is with jquery's ready().
...