Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+9 votes
800 views
in Q2A Core by
related to an answer for: Q2A roadmap - 1.7 and beyond

6 Answers

+3 votes
by
Yes, it is under development. You can see progress here.

https://github.com/q2a/question2answer/commits/dev
by
Thanks ProThoughts. I asked a question after having watched it because I could not be convinced that development continued. There may be many users feeling uneasy since Gideon stopped development.
+2 votes
by
edited by
That is my concern too. Last development was commited May 16th! means almost a month ago( felt like two months ago :D ). I guess we have to switch before it is too late!
by
It may be necessary that we fork from Q2A and make new project. Gid recommends this act, too. As NoahY did not continue, we will fail even if individual does fork. Able manager, engineer, designer and marketer are necessary to succeed.
http://www.question2answer.org/qa/29351/question2answer-roadmap?show=29534#c29534
http://www.question2answer.org/qa/8505/forking-question2answer
by
Sure you may do that. but I would like to see what Scott comments on this first. I personally like his code, lets see
by
Yes, I'm waiting for it, too. but ...
by
May 16th is less than one month ago, not two months :)
by
My bad! you are right was less than a month ago. good to see you here again Scott
+9 votes
by
Yes, Q2A is still being developed. I have taken over development from Gideon (gidgreen). I've made many changes since 1.6.3, but I have been busy the past few weeks so haven't had time to finish off the last few bits for 1.7.

But there should be a 1.7 release coming soon!
by
Great News...Thank you.
by
We do not hurry up you. Because it is the first release after you inherited project, we understand that it takes time. Everybody knows that Gid went away from development. And, everybody becomes uneasy because you do not yet have the results. Therefore, you should have done such announcement before being late. Anyway, it is good that we were able to confirm that development continues.
by
@Scott,
Could you commit the updates at the git so I can test them. I am already helping Jatin.soni with testing his new sleek snow theme 1.4 design.
+10 votes
by

Yes, Q2A is definitely still being developed. I personally am no longer responsible for the core, which Scott has kindly agreed to take over, since I am now very focused on a separate venture. In the meantime I continue to update the Q2A site with new plugins/languages, etc..., and I'm in regular discussions with Scott about architectural issues and the like. Ultimately if you are frustrated with the pace, the answer is to see how you can help with code contributions, testing, etc... This is why all development is now taking place through Github.

by
Is this temporary? Are you leaving Q2A for good?
by
It is the situation for now. I cannot predict the future...
+6 votes
by
edited by

Scott and Gid replied to this question. I confirmed github today, but Q2A does not seem to be developed premeditatedly. Therefore, I want to submit this problem again.

  • When is "soon" of Scott? One (half) year later?
  • Why can you not show concrete plan?
  • What is the reason (Bottleneck) that V1.7 is not released? (Core? Theme?)
  • What kind of development phase is there V1.7 now for? (Design? Coding? Testing?)

I do not want to actually say such a ridiculous thing. However, I say because development is too planless. If Scott announces these concretely, the user will understand. 

+3 votes
by
I do appreciate what Gidden, Scott, Soni, Sama and everyone else did for this wonderful script

but

Offering a free script does not mean you can forget about your promisses!

Dont you agree?
...