Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
186 views
in Q2A Core by

3 Answers

+2 votes
by

Q2A is not dead just yet. It's being developed at a slower pace compared to other projects but it's been always the same way here. So don't worry, it's definitely going forward. You can have a look at Github/Question2Answer for updates.

+1 vote
by
Q2A is not dead:)
+1 vote
by
The latest version was Q2A was released previous month. Why do you think it is dead? It has the large community of developers and users.
by
The latest release was releases on January 30th at GitHub  since than GitHub activity is non existing.
by
Firstly, the latest commit to the dev branch was 23 days ago (this month).
Secondly, assuming that was the case, isn't it too "paranoid" to claim a project is likely to be dead because there haven't been commits pushed to the server in 2 months?
Thirdly, there is activity in the pull requests section that clearly means the project is far from being dead
by
OK , so whats the current status of the project? Is the new version being developed? If yes how many people do you see working on it? I've seen that your are one of the most active people on the github ,where do you see this project in year or two from now? I understand that this is non profit project but I still wonder on the future of it.
by
@marcink99, dont worry, this project will not die :) it is going at slow speed. There are key features already implemented so its OK.
by
> So whats the current status of the project? I think this question is very abstract. You can check this site and GitHub to see the current status of the repository
> Is the new version being developed?  Yes, you can see the commits in GitHub
> If yes how many people do you see working on it? You can see the contributors page in GitHub, with commit dates and fancy graphs
> Where do you see this project in year or two from now? I don't know where I see myself in a year from now. It is less likely that I can answer where I will see a code repository which I don't have write access on
...