Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
3.1k views
in Q2A Core by
How to make Q2A site load faster?

3 Answers

+6 votes
by
edited by

Q2A is already Good in performance . You can still increase the speed by

  • Optimize your q2a configuration . follow the tips here - http://www.question2answer.org/optimize.php 
  • removing the extra plugins that you dont need ,
  • By changing the heavy CK editor to Lightweight Markdown editor or SCEditor by Kai ,
  • Using a lightweight theme 
  • move the images from DB to DISK 
  • use compression techniques that compresses the css , js and image files 
  • Must use a CDN like MaxCDN (it will make your site lightening fast )

 

by
I believe optimizing js and css files of your theme helps to achieve better loading times a lot. You can check RequireJS - http://requirejs.org/docs/optimization.html for js files and ProCSSor - http://tools.maxcdn.com/procssor/ for CSS files.
by
Thanks for pointing out the SCEditor! :) It is indeed the lightest wysiwyg editor I could find. Here is a little comparision of the kb to be loaded: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/36413/new-premium-plugin-sceditor-here-we-go?show=36492#a36492
by
@Kai
SCEditor is a good one and deserves to be pointed out . You have really done a very nice job . Most importantly it is mobile friendly where as CKEditor is not .
by
@Burak . You are correct . Compressing the js and css files and images plays an important role . We can also use gzip compression technique to achieve this . May be a plugin can do this job .
+1 vote
by

I agree to the suggestion provided by amiyasahu:

Following is the comparison of my website http://www.OGnition.com to the  http://www.question2answer.org/qa/:

I have made few more optimizations such as compressing the css/js/images etc. 

You can also use the google page speed to test your site and follow the its recomendations:

by
can you explain how you made these optimizations in details
by
I will add a list in my answer but it is very much what Amiyasahu has suggested.

Have you tested your site with google page speed checker?
by
69/100 page speed found
by
:) you have long way to go my friend. As I said I will post a list of changes I did to make it 99 from 63 ;)
+1 vote
by
Reduce the number of requests.

Example: http://www.gute-mathe-fragen.de/

It is down to only 11 requests (main site), from which are:

- 1 html
- 1 css file
- 2 js file (jquery by CDN)
- 4 avatar graphics
- 1 spinner graphic
- 2 design graphics

+ activate caching using your htaccess
+ Put everything in compressed files.

Then your site gets quite fast :) my site loads in 0,95 s.

 

Ah yes, and you should have a professional hosting provider. That has a very good reputation (it will cost a bit).
by
professional hosting provider -- That is a must . it should be at No 1 :D
by
+ activate caching using your htaccess
+ Put everything in compressed files.
Hi
can you guide me how to do this?
by
just google it .
...