Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
1.1k views
in Q2A Core by

My website is very slow and google speed suggested to do this:

 

Q2A version: qa 1.7

3 Answers

+2 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

I am a speed addict and know that speed is a major impact on the "feeling" of your site.

I would suggest:

1. put all Javascript into file page.js (or a custom one)

2. compress all Javascript with http://gpbmike.github.io/refresh-sf/ (have a script.min.js and a script.full.js at hand)

3. load as few images as possible for your theme, compress them

4. enable Caching using .htaccess:

    # CACHING
    <IfModule mod_expires.c>
        ExpiresActive On
        # ExpiresDefault     "access plus 2 days"
        
        ExpiresByType text/css     "access plus 1 month"
        ExpiresByType text/javascript             "access plus 1 month"
        ExpiresByType application/javascript     "access plus 1 month"
        ExpiresByType application/x-javascript     "access plus 1 month"
        
        ExpiresByType image/ico         "access plus 1 month"
        ExpiresByType image/x-icon         "access plus 1 month"
        ExpiresByType image/gif         "access plus 1 month"
        ExpiresByType image/jpg         "access plus 1 month"
        ExpiresByType image/jpeg         "access plus 1 month"
        ExpiresByType image/png         "access plus 1 month"
        
        ExpiresByType application/x-shockwave-flash     "access plus 1 month"
        ExpiresByType video/mp4         "access plus 1 month"
        ExpiresByType video/ogg         "access plus 1 month"
        ExpiresByType video/webm         "access plus 1 month"

    </IfModule>

5. do only necessary file loads (this is difficult with recent q2a, since each plugin provides its own script.js and own images etc.)

Just a quick list that should boost your speed.

Good luck.

0 votes
by
edited by
q2a by itself is already quite fast, google speed test is just consideration and not that important i think. Try this tool http://tools.pingdom.com/fpt/ selecting country nearest to yours, if your site loads faster than 1.5sec. it's really good and fast for user wich is good for SEO and your visitors.

Using this tool can solve your issue better. Maybe it's hosting ? Or your internet connection ? Or huge files ?

Also i see you using a lot of plugins wich sometimes may be a issue. Try disabling them and testing site speed.
by
I would argue that PageSpeed is quite important.  If google wants it, and they are 90% of my traffic, I will give them what they want :)
by
https://moz.com/learn/seo/page-speed "Google has indicated site speed (and as a result, page speed) is one of the signals used by its algorithm to rank pages. "

https://www.google.lt/search?q=page+speed+seo

What is good for user, is good for SEO.
0 votes
by
Besides everything else, need to eliminate blocking css and javascript.

So for external js files, put "<javascript defer", not async, as async would not load them in order.  So if your jquery loads later, your jquery scripts will not work.

Emit css content (compress first) inside <style> tags.  No external css files.   I have not found a way to "lazy-load" css that PageSpeed likes, so I gave up on that.

Hope this helps.

 

steve
...