Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
773 views
in Themes by
Hello All,

How i can remove ''users'' page ?

e.g. http://question2answer.org/qa/users

Thanks.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
I think this is something that should be handled by the core. I believe it is possible to write a plugin for this but that will require a bit more coding than a core hack. I've proposed a solution to this in Feb and here is the link with the changes:

https://github.com/q2a/question2answer/pull/29/files

Basically, the idea is that whenever you uncheck the checkbox in the navigation links admin section, the page returns the not-found template regardless of whether you access it from the menu or directly by the URL. Hope the changes are clear.
by
htaccess yes, thanks :)
0 votes
by
Go through the following way.

Admin panel > pages sections > users (uncheck that).

Save changes and the users pages will be gone. But you can still visti that by entering the link as
http://yoursitename.com/users

But if no one knows that then the page can't be accessed.

I hope this helps.
by
Thanks on answer :) I need block this page not only remove from nav bar i need this is not visibile with open domain.com/users anyone know ?

Thanks.
...