Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+5 votes
5.2k views
in Q2A Core by

Hi everyone,

I am developping a new Q2A, and I would like to create only articles by me. That's mean using only Q2A to have posts, and I want to close them, so =>

=> How to automatically CLOSE questions? (as soon as the normal "post" or "page" is created

Q2A version: last version

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
 
Best answer
Find the solution by putting closedbyid=100 in BDD, qa-post
by
Worked for me. Just had to make sure the id specified must point at a valid postid with type Note.
+1 vote
by

Easy solution: go to Admin/Permissions and set 'posting answers' and 'posting comments' to admin-only. That way they are effectively closed to answers/comments from other users. (But then, you wouldn't need users on the site at all if they don't do anything.)

Harder solution: if you specifically want them closed, you can make an event plugin that checks for q_post then set the closed status.

by
thanks but I will edit the dabatase.
...