Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+6 votes
1.6k views
in Plugins by
edited by

The Closed Site plugin helps to lock your site from users who are not logged.

Closed Site Plugin is a plugin to allow for for locking the site to only logged users only.

FEATURES OF THE CLOSED SITE PLUGIN

  1. Show background image which you can change easily.
  2. Customize your homepage.
  3. Show html/adverts on your closed site plugin.
    

If you think this plugin is great and helps you on your site please donate some $5 to $30 to my paypal account: smataweb@gmail.com

To download: https://github.com/JackSiro/Q2A-Closed-Site-Plugin

Enjoy

Q2A version: 1.7
by
The plugin did not show in my admin cpanel. After uploading it to my qa plugin folder and extract it to the folder, then i login to my admin cpanel to see it, but unfortunately that i can't find it there. Please help me how can i fix the error
by
Thank you but what if someone forgot his password?
When your plugin is activated there is no way to retrieve forgotten password!!

4 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected by
 
Best answer

Hey Guys, Check out my new updated Closed Site Plugin now available on my GitHub https://github.com/JackSiro/Q2A-Closed-Site-Plugin

+2 votes
by
can you give us the addon without needing to  register ?
by
am sorry that is against my policy. The plugin is free and registering wont cost you more than a minute.
by
@edy123: You actually can write your own plugin or use even the advanced theme. This feature is kind of easy, just check if user is logged in, if not, display the login item, nothing else.
by
yeah that is okay @q2apro
by
Thank you but what if someone forgot his password?
When your plugin is activated there is no way to retrieve forgotten password!!
0 votes
by
my wish plugin ..thx !!

the plugin is for free and this is verry nice !!

the only what i dont like is the registrations details my phone .. my address .. many infos for a free product..

i  make it and download it .. i hope it come no spam !!!

good work thx
by
have now cutomize it "now look it crazy" xD no..it is wonderfull :D the only one it ..whe i login ..he ever go to /ask .. can you say me where i can remove it to normal root ?
by
@jaksiro, Nice plugin! keep up good work!
0 votes
by
The plugin did not show in my admin cpanel. After uploading it to my qa plugin folder and extract it to the folder, then i login to my admin cpanel to see it, but unfortunately that i can't find it there. Please help me how can i fix the error
by
I have editted my plugin to require Q2A 1.5 and latest. Please check if you extracted the folder correctly. Inside the Q2A-Closed-Site-Plugin folder there is "closed-site" folder. That is what you need inside your qa-plugin folder
by
Thanks alot. Is working fine now. Check my page at www.ntchub.com
by
welcome and next time be careful
by
Hi @jacksiro. I tried to install your plugin in my site and i am getting this error in admin panel.


Deprecated: Methods with the same name as their class will not be constructors in a future version of PHP; qa_layer_1_from_qa_closed_admin_php has a deprecated constructor in xxxxxxx\qa-include\qa-base.php(595) : eval()'d code on line 22 of  xxxxxxx\qa-plugin\closed-site/qa-closed-admin.php

Coul you please fix it ? Thanx in advance

PS: I am using Q2A ver. 1.7.4
...