Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+18 votes
714 views
in Plugins by
edited by

Hello All , 

Developed a new free plugin using which a logged in user can send invites to others . 

Hope you will like it . 

Here is the screenshot . 

Whats new in 1.2

  1. Added captcha support 
  2. Added German language support

Download this plugin from Store -  http://q2astore.com/product/send-invites-free/

Also I have developed another plugin . Take a look here - Anonymous Question Posting - Feature Like Quora in Q2A now 

Thanks for your Love and Support 

Q2A version: 1.6.3
by
@Amiya

I just added this to plugins under 1.7 beta 1 and although the 'Invites' appears there,   there are no 'options' in Admin and nor does Send Invites appear on the menu bar.

Have you tested this under 1.7?
by
@Funrunna , for adding it to menu bar you need to add it from Admin -> Pages -> Pages available via plugins: . Then add the Link to the specific link you want .

And more over there are no admin options for this . This plugin is quite straight forward as of now . Might be I will add few options next version onwards .

I guess there is nothing that wont work on 1.7 .

Please check this and let me know .
by
@Amiya

Thanks... I'll give it another go. This looks like a very useful plugin and if (as I'm sure I will now) I get it working. I'll make a donation this time next week!

P.S  I didn't mean to add my original as an 'answer' I had meant it as a comment thread. Sorry about that.
by
Thanks for considering donations .

By the way I did not get what is - "I didn't mean to add my original as an 'answer' ..... that " . I did not took anything bad why you are telling sorry :) .
by
My own original...

"""@Amiya

I just added this to plugins under 1.7 beta 1 and although the 'Invites' appears there,   there are no 'options' in Admin and nor does Send Invites appear on the menu bar.

Have you tested this under 1.7?"""

Should have been a comment. Not an answer?

This works perfectly following your reply. So, I will honour my pledge next week!

Many Thanks.
by
Enjoy @Funrunna .. :)                      .
by
Sidenote: Are there any antispam measures? Captcha? Or a tracker what IP sends how many emails? Otherwise someone could write a script that uses this plugin to send out mass emails.
by
Thanks for the info . Unfortunately there are no antispam measures . But this plugin works only for loggedin users . But still I also feel to add a captcha module to it to make it more robust . Will add in upcoming versions .
by
I think this plugin is very dangerous at this state. Plugin will provide feature to spam users to exploit Q2A site as spam mail server. As result (in the worst case), server may freeze. You should stop distribution. And release again after adding defense feature.
e.g.
1) Limit the number of recipient_addr
2) Limit users to use this feature in the user's level or point
etc ...
by
yah these things are necessary to be added . I will add in next versions .

2 Answers

+3 votes
by

Thanks, good job

by
you are welcome .. Enjoy
+1 vote
by
edited by
Very nice plugin and just on the right time bro. There was a very big need for a functionality to invite people and that too not just by the admin but by all of them who come on our q2a sites. Hope you extend its capabilities soon and we have a new wonderful feature on our Q2A sites.

Great job brother. :)
by
Thanks bro .. Enjoy .. :)
...