Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+9 votes
1.5k views
in Plugins by

Hi All , 

I have developed new spam protection plugin which have the below features .

  1. Block some user names to be registerd on the site like xxx , owner , spammer , virus 
  2. Block some undesired email domains like xx.xom , xyz.com , me.com etc 
  3. While registering plugin checks the ip address with http://www.stopforumspam.com/ and throws an error if it is detected as spam and does not let the user to register 
  4. Prevent user from changing his email address 
  5. prevent user from changing his username 
Screenshot - 
 
Hope this will help you protecting your site from spam registrations . 
 
 
Enjoy 
Ami
Q2A version: 1.6.3 and 1.7
by
please update this plugin to work with latests Q2A 1.8.5
by
@momin Did you experience any issues? I'm using the plugin with version 1.8.5, and it's working just fine AFAICS. However, I don't think it actually queries StopForumSpam. Not sure if that was removed or just never implemented in the first place.
by
The link in the question is not working anymore. The plugin is available on Github, though: https://github.com/amiyasahu/q2a-registration-blocker

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
edited by

Wow thats really good! i will go to download :)

  1. Block some undesired email domains like xx.xom , xyz.com , me.com etc ---> i really needed this!
by
Thanks .. Enjoy buddy
+2 votes
by
Awesome plugin brother, finally a good username blocking plugin which can actually save our sites repo. Thanks bro... :)
by
You are welcome and Enjoy ..
...