Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
553 views
in Plugins by

Is there any option to change this plugins list in Alphabetical Order.

 

 

Q2A version: 1.6.3
by
I updated my answer with the solution to the issue

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
I requested this some time ago, and have opened an issue on github: https://github.com/q2a/question2answer/issues/135

Hope it gets implemented soon!
+1 vote
by
edited by

Is there any option to change this plugins list in Alphabetical Order?

If you mean alphabetical order of the directories (might be case sensitive depending on the OS): it is already sorted that way.

If you mean alphabetical order of the names of the plugins: no, there isn't any sorting option implemented.

How To List Plugins In Alphabetical Order?

Assuming you mean order of the names of the plugins, based on the previous comments, you should rename each plugin directory accordingly. You should ask the developer of the plugin if this is possible as, sometimes, URLs are hardcoded to reach a file under the plugin directory.

EDIT:

I ended up creating a pull request with some changes, including sorting plugins by name. The pull request is https://github.com/q2a/question2answer/pull/155 and the particular commit that you might be interested in is https://github.com/pupi1985/question2answer/commit/130128571afd752d6439f2a82b34e56208cc74a8 . Please, take a look at it, test it and report back :)

...