Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
588 views
in Plugins by

Question2Answer List Tags Alphabetically v0.1

Description

This is a plugin for Question2Answer that displays a list of all tags alphabetically.

Features

  • early alpha!

Installation

  1. Install Question2Answer
  2. Get the source code for this plugin directly from github
  3. Extract the files.
  4. Upload the files to a subfolder called tags-alphabetically inside the qa-plugin folder of your Q2A installation.
  5. Navigate to your site, go to Admin -> Plugins on your q2a install. Check if plugin "Tags alphabetically" is listed.
  6. Navigate to yourdomain.com/tags-alphabetically to see all tags in alphabetic order

Disclaimer

This is early alpha code. It is probably okay for production environments, but may not work exactly as expected. You bear the risk. Refunds will not be given!

This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful, but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. See the GNU General Public License for more details.

Copyright

All code herein is OpenSource. Feel free to build upon it and share with the world.

About q2a

Question2Answer is a free and open source platform for Q&A sites. For more information, visit: www.question2answer.org

Final Note

If you use the plugin: + Consider joining the Question2Answer-Forum, answer some questions or write your own plugin! + You can use the code of this plugin to learn more about q2a-plugins. It is commented code. + Thanks!

 

Q2A version: 1.5.4
by
Advantages:
- gives you a good overview, so you can see misspelled tags
- lets you find inappropriate tags quickly
- ...

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
Is the current tag page replaced or is it just a link to sort tags alphabetically?
by
extra page for admin, /tags/ will still exist
0 votes
by
Problems:
 
1
Not everyone has access to the tags-alphabetically.
I see the message: Tags in Alphabetical Order, you are not allowed to access this page. In the admin panel chose the option: all. Page not available for the registered user, Expert, etc.
 
2
Does not work altering the url (link location - absolute or relative to the application directory). It only works address: tags-alphabetically
 
3
Unable to change the name of the page (Tags in Alphabetical Order) - my site is in another language.
by
it's very early alpha. Just put the plugin together in 30 min.

Open file qa-tags-alphabetically-page.php, there you can change all 3 points u r mentioning above...
...