Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
810 views
in Q2A Core by
I want to use Q2A for community portal where we would use the word post than question. Is there any way I can simply replace the word Question with word post?

Of course I want this to be preserved when upgrading Q2A.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by

Follow these steps:

1. Copy all qa-include/qa-lang-*.php files and paste them into qa-lang/custom directory (create it if it doesn't exist)

2. Use a text editor to open each file and replace the word question with post

Just make sure not to delete the qa-lang/custom directory when upgrading.

by
What does it mean if qa-lang/custom is being used? So if 'qa-lang/custom' existst it is being used? Can I still used different language versions if 'qa-lang/custom' is used?
by
If the directory exists, then it is used. The instructions above actually are for English language (I assumed that because you said "question" => "post"). Anyway, you can use any other language files (EG: Spanish ones https://github.com/pupi1985/q2a-spanish-translation) and copy/paste those ones.

Take a look at this: http://www.question2answer.org/translate.php . It is more detailed than my answer
0 votes
by

How about my simple plugin? This is not intelligent.

Lang Filter

by
How would it work?
by
Experience is the best teacher.
by
In the plugin text are write.
Question == Post
And this will change every word "Question" to "Post". For the rest, sama55 is right... Experience is the best teacher.
...