Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

is chatroom plugin by Scott compatible with new q2a 1.7?

+1 vote
1,004 views
asked Dec 7, 2014 in Plugins by Jay
edited Dec 7, 2014 by Jay

I just installed it onto my new q2a 1.7 ,

i di dthe db isntialization adn everything went smoothly

but once I started using it, it displays a popup whihc reads"There was a server error, please try again in a few minutes"

Is it compatibilty issue?

Answer to Pupi1985:

Warnining messages below are being displayed

Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in /qa-plugin/q2a-chat-room-master/qa-chat.php on line 58

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at/qa-plugin/q2a-chat-room-master/qa-chat.php:58) in /qa-include/qa-page.php on line 220

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at/qa-plugin/q2a-chat-room-master/qa-chat.php:58) in /qa-page.php on line 377

Log contents:(error_log)

[07-Dec-2014 19:56:12 America/New_York] PHP Warning:  Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /qa-include/qa-base.php(572) : eval()'d code on line 82
[07-Dec-2014 19:56:15 America/New_York] PHP Warning:  Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /qa-include/qa-base.php(572) : eval()'d code on line 82
[07-Dec-2014 19:56:18 America/New_York] PHP Warning:  Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /qa-include/qa-base.php(572) : eval()'d code on line 82
[07-Dec-2014 19:56:23 America/New_York] PHP Warning:  Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /qa-include/qa-base.php(572) : eval()'d code on line 82
[07-Dec-2014 19:56:23 America/New_York] PHP Warning:  Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /qa-include/qa-base.php(572) : eval()'d code on line 82
[07-Dec-2014 19:56:31 America/New_York] PHP Warning:  Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /qa-include/qa-base.php(572) : eval()'d code on line 82
[07-Dec-2014 19:56:31 America/New_York] PHP Warning:  Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /qa-include/qa-base.php(572) : eval()'d code on line 82
[07-Dec-2014 19:56:39 America/New_York] PHP Notice:  Undefined offset: 0 in /qa-plugin/q2a-chat-room-master/qa-chat.php on line 58
[07-Dec-2014 19:56:39 America/New_York] PHP Warning:  Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /qa-plugin/q2a-chat-room-master/qa-chat.php:58) in /qa-include/qa-page.php on line 220
[07-Dec-2014 19:56:39 America/New_York] PHP Warning:  Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /qa-plugin/q2a-chat-room-master/qa-chat.php:58) in /qa-include/qa-page.php on line 377



 

 

commented Dec 7, 2014 by pupi1985
What do the logs say?
commented Dec 7, 2014 by Jay
I updated the question with the logs

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 8, 2014 by q2apro
edited Nov 25, 2016 by q2apro

Tried the chat plugin (bit modified) with one of my 1.7 beta 2 installations. No problems.

However, I remember this error a while ago.

Problem was that the server returned line breaks \n somewhere. I forgot what I changed to solve this.

Here is my extended version: https://github.com/q2apro/q2a-chat-extended

It brings many more features, e.g.

  • sound notification on new message,
  • new message count in tab,
  • clear chat list,
  • embeding of youtube and soundcloud links etc.

    check it out :)
commented Dec 8, 2014 by Jay
Worked beautifully on first attempt! Great work -thank you
 sound notification is so cool! is not working on smartphone browsers though
0 votes
answered Dec 8, 2014 by Scott
OK I have found and fixed the errors. It was because I didn't have the option_default function defined. There was also an error on installation.

https://github.com/svivian/q2a-chat-room
commented Dec 8, 2014 by Jay
edited Dec 8, 2014 by Jay
Worked perfectly now. Thank you for the great tools
...