Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+12 votes
1.1k views
in Plugins by
edited by

Feature

Add "Delete my account" button in account page.

View

Compatibility

Q2A V1.6, V1.7

Development history

  • 2015/02/20 [V1.1.1]: Add Japanese language
  • 2015/02/03 [V1.1]: Add Terms & Condition checkbox in case of V1.7 later
  • 2015/02/02 [V1.0]: First release

Download

My addons are here.

Have fun!

by
Thumbs up to this one sama55... :)
by
Good one @sama55 . +1

2 Answers

+4 votes
by
Great! +1!! (:-)

In the end, you are using the function qa_db_user_delete (in db/users.php) that deletes everything the user has done, but the messages he sent. How about if this is an important user with very important posts? Could make any sense to remove only his name and email and other personal data to create a fake user in his/her place? Does anyone knows how stackoverflow works? Maybe this could be stressed in "Terms of service" before. WHat should be the sensible data to be removed in this case?
by
Your question is very good. I was also worried about it. This plugin is doing same things with "Delete" in user profile page by admin. To be precise, this plugin is using qa_delete_user(app/users-edit.php)  core function in application layer. Not qa_db_user_delete (in db/users.php).

function qa_delete_user($userid)
/*
Delete $userid and all their votes and flags. Their posts will become anonymous.
Handles recalculations of votes and flags for posts this user has affected.
*/
{
   ...

Vote and flags are deleted, but posts will not be deleted. These will remain as anonymous posts. In the future, if specification of this function is changed, the process of this plugin also will change automatically.

In addition, I did not add button for hiding own posts in user profile page. It is because, this button is mainly used for spam. And, when a part of the conversation will be deleted, conversation becomes strange.
by
I really appreciate your reply!
+3 votes
by
edited by
Plugin is updated. I added "Terms and Condition" checkbox. This will be displayed only V1.7 later. Refer to my updated question.
by
Sorry for bringing this dead thread alive, but is this going to be available again?
...