Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
640 views
in Q2A Core by
I want to have a fb comment box with like and share buttons. How can I do that?
Q2A version: 1.7

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

I have been using this plugin here:

https://github.com/amiyasahu/q2a-social-share/ 

However, there are other options, for instance,

http://www.question2answer.org/qa/31585/plugin-simple-sharing-lightweight-javascript-iframes-updated?show=31585#q31585

I am not able to say which is better for your purposes.

by
Thanks for the info. I have downloaded the 2nd link you have given.. how do I install that?
0 votes
by
For sharing, I use the AddThis overlay buttons. You could give those a try
by
how can I do that?
by
Go to their addthis's website and generate the buttons you like. And then on your Q2A site, go to Admin > Layout > check 'Custom HTML in <head> section of every page' and paste the the AddThis Java Script SDK code there and 'Save Changes' Then take the HTML anywhere you want the buttons to appear. Check the one we are using the http://www.satechhelp.co.za - it is also from AddThis
...