Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
259 views
in Q2A Core by

I am trying to test before upgrade to latest version

my 1.6.3 is here

http://www.mysite.com

my test install would be here:

http://www.mysite.com/test/

I copy my 1.6.3 to /test/ folder and I create a mirror db from my 1.6.3 online version

I have updated these in qa-config.php

 define('QA_MYSQL_HOSTNAME', 'localhost');
 define('QA_MYSQL_USERNAME', '');
 define('QA_MYSQL_PASSWORD', '');
 define('QA_MYSQL_DATABASE', '');

What else do I need to change to make QA work in this folder????
Thanks

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
As long as those DB details point to the copy of the database that will be fine.

There is an option "Preferred site URL" in admin but I don't think that affects anything visible on the site (it's mainly used for emails and the canonical tag for search engines).
by
Thank you so much... :)
0 votes
by
Just want to update this. Went very smooth...
...