Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
611 views
in Q2A Core by
edited by
I understand "?" kind of shows that it may be a dynamic URL. I can see a backlink from a URL to my own site but this URL has a "?" From moz bar tool i can see it's showing up neither follow nor no-follow. So not sure what to make out of it.

1) My questions is that is this kind of back-link useful for SEO of my site?

2) Sometimes a hyperlink shows just "external
 it's neither follow nor no-follow. Is this kind of backlink useful ?

Vikas

3 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

Update: I guess I found the answer to this questions. 

Once upon a time search engines did not index dynamic pages at all, while today they do index them but generally slower than they index static pages. So if they index the dynamic pages then a backlinks from such as page is useful too. 

+1 vote
by
edited by
Q2A is pretty well optimised for search engines. "Dynamic" looking URLs are generally only used where it makes sense, for paging and filtering.

As for links to your site, it doesn't really matter. All links to your site are good.
by
Thanks Scott for your answer. Though I'm still keen to know more views on this if there is anyone else here can answer. Follow links are def better for SEO, no follow a little bit less but still useful. Not sure about "External" links.
0 votes
by

I will suggest you not to use any "?" mark in your URL. Google will take lots of time to index this type of URL. Keep your URL proper and clear, it's an old SEO strategy. 

Example of Good URL –

Example of Bad URL –

...