Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
29.7k views
in Q2A Core by
I dont want my users to think "this is a free script i can build the same site too easily" and create their own q2a site.

if you know what i mean
by
Yes it is open source you can make whether you like

5 Answers

+2 votes
by

...? Are you serious? Jeez! How did you get here? Wasn't it the Q2A footer perhaps? Look into the Directory and decide why so many people use this platform.

+3 votes
by
As I can see there is no restriction for removing the footer credit link from autor.

But why you do not want that your users create their own q2a site?
by
This is right. Q2A is fully open source so can be modified in any way.
0 votes
by
Please let the link be as it was :D It's the way you do contribute to people who created very nice framework for you :D
by
there are better ways to contribute. Write a blogpost about on your homepage. Make a plugin. Submit a theme for q2a. Answer questions on main q2a site. :)
0 votes
by
I don't want remove the footer link.Because I finding a script for one weeks like q2a script.But I could add a few word on footer? How can i do? It couldn't  near to"powered by" words.Maybe it can be on near to contact link.Anywhere!
by
U must use advanced theme: http://www.question2answer.org/themes.php
And put into it such a function:

function attribution()
{
    $this->output('YOUR HTML HERE');
    qa_html_theme_base::attribution();
    $this->output('YOUR HTML HERE');
}
by
Here is step by step tutorial how to implement it: http://www.jasom.net/basic-anti-spam-configuration-for-question2answer
0 votes
by

Try to edit qa-include/qa-theme-base.php and then find this line   
'<DIV CLASS="qa-attribution">',
                'Powered by <A HREF="http://www.question2answer.org/">Question2Answer</A>',

Change it as you want. But i request to keep it if you are using free version. :)

...