Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
455 views
in Q2A Core by

I tried to download latest from 1.8 branch on GitHub (https://github.com/q2a/question2answer/tree/1.8) But it always shows as 1.7.

Am i missing something here?

Can we have an estimated date for 1.8 official release? I need this info for making some important decisions.

2 Answers

+3 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

In order to download the latest 1.8 code you should get it from here: https://github.com/q2a/question2answer/archive/1.8.zip. I guess that is what you have already downloaded.

It displays 1.7 because 1.8 has not been released yet. The version update usually happens with the last commit before the release so it will display 1.7 until it that happens.

No release date has been defined. Latest related post: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/53835/q2a-1-8-is-still-in-development-worried-about-future-of-q2a?show=53849#a53849

by
Thanks for quick reply.

It is really discouraging not to have upcoming release date (at lease a rough estimate) for a new user like me for any start-up.
+2 votes
by
If you would like to see demo of v1.8, it is available here....login as a admin and see new features.

http://demo18.question2answer.info/
...